Privacy Policy | Waya Money - Personal
Privacy Policy.
GeneralUganda
WAYA Privacy Policy
At Waya, we take your privacy seriously, and we want you to know how we collect, use, share and protect your information.

BACKGROUND

At Waya, we take your privacy seriously, and we want you to know how we collect, use, share and protect your information. Waya Money understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website or uses our application and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the Data Protection and Privacy Act, 2019 and Regulations.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. By using our site and, or our application, you give your affirmative consent that you have read and accepted all the terms in this Privacy Policy. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Site/application immediately.

Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:

“Account” means an account required to access and/or use certain areas and features of Our Site or application;

“Cookie” means a small text file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site.

Site means our website https://www.wayamoney.com and/or the Waya Money mobile application downloadable from the app store or play store or from our website.

INFORMATION ABOUT US

Registered address for Uganda:
Plot 90, Kanjyokya Street, Office No. 9,
Kampala, Uganda
TIN Number: 1019973057
Data Protection Officer: Neville Igasira Igunduura
Email address: support@wayamoney.com
Telephone number: + 256 754 240 784

WHAT DOES THIS POLICY COVER?

This Privacy Policy applies to your use of our Site and, or application. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites whose links may be provided on our website and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

WHAT IS PERSONAL DATA?

Personal data is defined as any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (called a data subject) who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier such as name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier, or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

WHAT ARE MY RIGHTS?

As a data subject, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

  1. the right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Policy should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using our contact details
  2. the right to access the personal data we hold about you
  3. the right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us to find out more
  4. the right to be forgotten, i.e., the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have. Please contact us to find out more
  5. the right to restrict (i.e., prevent) the processing of your personal data
  6. the right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose(s)
  7. the right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the national Data Protection Agency.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Agency.

WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT?

Depending upon your use of our Site and, or application, we may collect some or all of the following personal and non-personal data including but not limited to:

  • Name
  • Date of birth
  • Gender
  • Address
  • Email address
  • Telephone number
  • Business name
  • Job title
  • Profession
  • Payment information
  • Information about your preferences and interests
  • IP address
  • Web browser type and version
  • Operating system
  • A list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on Our Site, and the site you exit to

We use the information you give to;

  1. identify you
  2. locate you
  3. pair you with a rider
  4. link you to an approved payment system (Waya Money wallet)
  5. improve the service such as saving common destinations
  6. connect services like “Send” and “Share” with your contacts
  7. for product research development
  8. to provide measurements and analytics
  9. communicate with you (share marketing communications on our products)
  10. generally, improve your user experience.

We use the information we collect for the following:

  1. fulfilling orders and requests for services or information
  2. processing payments, money transfers and making settlements as well as tracking and confirming online payments/orders
  3. marketing and advertising products and services
  4. conducting research and analysis
  5. establishing and managing your accounts with us
  6. communicating things like special events, promotions and surveys
  7. facilitating interactions with Waya and others, such as enabling you to e-mail a link to a friend
  8. operating, evaluating and improving our business

HOW LONG WILL YOU KEEP MY DATA FOR?

We store data until it is no longer necessary to provide our services or until your account is deleted - whichever comes first. This is a case-by-case determination that depends on things like the nature of the data, why it is collected and processed, and relevant legal or operational retention needs in accordance with the law.

HOW AND WHERE DO YOU STORE OR TRANSFER MY PERSONAL DATA?

We will only store or transfer your personal data to countries that have adequate data protection standards/laws. We may in certain instances such as for analytics purposes or for the reasons in 6 and 7 above share your data with external third parties, that may be based out of your jurisdiction. In any such case, we shall ensure any such data is transferred securely and following best practice in your jurisdiction. Data at Waya Money is stored in renown and secure servers.

Automatic Information
Like many other electronic websites, we also collect information through cookies and other automated means. Cookies are commonly used by websites to save data on your computer. The information we collect from cookies may include your IP address, browser and device characteristics, referring URLs, and a record of your interactions with our website. We use cookies to create a more personalized electronic payment experience on our websites.

DATA RETENTION

We will retain your information for a minimum of 10 years from point in time where they are created as required by the payment systems act.

HOW WE SHARE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Waya does not sell, rent or trade your personal information to third parties. Waya may share your information with partner merchants to facilitate the delivery of a service. We may share your information with partners to perform services on our behalf such as:

  • updating customer accounts when a payment is done;
  • scheduling and performing services;
  • fulfilling subscription services;
  • sharing information for identity verification;
  • in certain cases, we may be required to share personal information in response to a regulation, court order or subpoena.

We may also share information when we believe it's necessary to comply with the law. We may also share information to respond to a government request or when we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property or safety of Waya, our customers, or others; to prevent harm or loss; or in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual unlawful activity.

HOW WE PROTECT THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Waya uses reasonable security measures to protect the confidentiality of personal information under our control and appropriately limit access to it.

We use a variety of information security measures to protect your online transactions with us. Our website uses encryption technology, such as Secure Sockets Layer (SSL), to protect your personal information during data transport. SSL protects information you submit via our websites such as ordering information, including your name, email address and credit card number.

YOUR CHOICES REGARDING THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

You may choose to:

  • update and correct your personal information
  • cancel your account or request that we no longer use your information to provide you services

HOW CAN I CONTROL MY PERSONAL DATA?

We provide you with the ability to access, rectify, port and erase your data. To learn more, visit the settings on the App.

HOW CAN I ACCESS MY PERSONAL DATA?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email. We do not charge for a subject access request but if your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

We will respond to your subject access request within two weeks and, in any case, not more than one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

HOW DO YOU USE COOKIES?

Our Site may place and access certain first-party Cookies on your computer or device. First-party Cookies are those placed directly by us and are used only by us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of our Site and to provide and improve our services. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times.

By using our Site, you may also receive certain third-party Cookies on your computer or device. Third-party Cookies are those placed by websites, services, and/or parties other than us.

Before Cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will be shown a pop-up requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling us to provide the best possible experience and service to you.

You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of our Site may not function fully or as intended. You will be given the opportunity to allow only first-party Cookies and block third-party Cookies.

Certain features of our Site depend on Cookies to function. These Cookies are shown in the table below. Your consent will not be sought to place these Cookies, but it is still important that you are aware of them. You may still block these Cookies by changing your internet browser’s settings as detailed below, but please be aware that our Site may not work properly if you do so. We have taken great care to ensure that your privacy is not at risk by allowing them.

In addition to the controls that we provide, you can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all Cookies or only third-party Cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies, but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.

You can choose to delete Cookies on your computer or device at any time, however you may lose any information that enables you to access our Site more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, login and personalization settings.

It is recommended that you keep your internet browser and operating system up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser and manufacturer of your computer or device if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

HOW DO I CONTACT YOU?

If you have any questions about this policy, you can contact us as described below.

Registered address for Uganda:
Plot 90, Kanjyokya Street, Office No. 9,
Kampala, Uganda
TIN Number: 1019973057
Data Protection Officer: Neville Igasira Igunduura
Email address: support@wayamoney.com
Telephone number: + 256 754 240 784

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time and in some instances without notice to you. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any changes will be immediately posted on our Site and, or application and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of our Site and, or application following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date. By your use of our Site and, or application, you, by affirmative action, consent to these terms. Please do not use our Site and, or application or services if you do not consent to these terms.